Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Canfield Students Bring Home 60 Superior Medals!

medals

Fifty members of the Canfield High School Band Program participated in 53 events at the annual Ohio Music Education Association (OMEA) District 5 Solo and Ensemble Adjudicated Event. The OMEA Solo and Ensemble Adjudicated Event is an opportunity for high school instrumental and vocal students to perform before an adjudicator and be evaluated on that performance. The students entered in a variety of events from solo performances to large ensembles. Congratulations to all of the following students for their musical accomplishments:

 

SOLOS: SUPERIOR RATING

Rachel Beil 12th Grade Bb Clarinet Class A

Alexis Bernat 12th Grade Flute Class A

Alexis Bernat 12th Grade Piccolo Class A

Christian Pruitt 12th Grade Trombone Class A

Justin Spatar 12th Grade Bassoon Class A

Madison Duke 11th Grade Xylophone Class B

Nicholas Hartman 11th Grade Bb Clarinet Class A

Andrea Klempay 11th Grade Flute Class B

Mario Mavar 11th Grade Soprano Saxophone Class A

Nicholas Sansoterra 11th Grade Snare Drum Class C

Ethan Scalzo 11th Grade Marimba Class B

Justin Tura 11th Grade Marimba Class A

Justin Tura 11th Grade Snare Drum Class A

Brennan Beil 10th Grade Tuba Class B

William Epp 10th Grade Euphonium Class B

William Epp 10th Grade Trombone Class B

Meera Sethi 10th Grade Marimba Class C

Madison Zets 10th Grade Xylophone Class B

Alexander Haden 10th Grade Euphonium Class B

Samantha Hudock 10th Grade Oboe Class A

Samantha Hudock 10th Grade English Horn Class B

Hayden Nottingham 10th Grade Trombone Class A

Ty Scaab 10th Grade Marimba Class C

Ty Scaab 10th Grade Snare Drum Class C

Ray Bernat 9th Grade Alto Saxophone Class B

Nathan Bins-Castronova 9th Grade Trumpet Class C

Joshua Farley 9th Grade Euphonium Class C

John Heino 9th Grade Trumpet Class A

Anthony Meranto 9th Grade Piano Class C

Julia Sansoterra 9th Grade Oboe Class A

Julia Sansoterra 9th Grade Piano Class C

Samantha Scheckelhoff 9th Grade Euphonium Class C

Chris Smallwood 9th Grade Snare Drum Class C

 

ENSEMBLES: SUPERIOR RATING

Canfield Symphonic Mallet Ensemble (Class A)

David Drevna, Director

Benjamin Janik, Brianna Remias, Meera Sethi, Ethan Scalzo, Tanner Tsvetkoff, and Justin Tura

 

Canfield Symphonic Percussion Ensemble (Class A)

David Drevna, Director

Benjamin Janik, Nicholas Sansoterra, Meera Sethi, Ty Schaab, Tanner Tsvetkoff, and Justin Tura

 

Canfield Concert Percussion Ensemble (Class B)

David Drevna, Director

Madison Duke, Joy Jenkins, Julia Sansoterra, Christopher Smallwood, Zachary Smith, Cadin Tsvetkoff, Justin Tura, Madison Zets, and Taylor Zets

 

Canfield Brass Quintet (Class B)

Joshua Comport, Jonas Epp, Jacob Fay, Connor Fuchs, and Christian Pruitt

 

Canfield Saxophone Quartet (Class B)

Ray Bernat, Duncan Harlan, Mario Mavar, and Jonathan Schmidt

 

Canfield Flute Trio (Class C)

Gia Martin, Nicholas Krcelic, and David Schmidt

 

SOLOS: OUTSTANDING RATING

Stephen Duke 12th Grade Trumpet Class B

Kyle Gamble 12th Grade Euphonium Class A

Joshua Comport 11th Grade Trumpet Class A

Madison Duke 11th Grade Snare Drum Class B

Connor Fuchs 11th Grade Trumpet Class A

Gia Martin 11th Grade Flute Class B

Samuel Moore 11th Grade Trombone Class B

Zachary Perrico 11th Grade Trombone Class C

Ethan Scalzo 11th Grade Snare Drum Class A

Angelle Russo 10th Grade Flute Class A

Angelle Russo 10th Grade Piccolo Class B

Julia Megown 9th Grade Flute Class A

Taylor Zets 9th Grade Snare Drum Class C

 

SOLOS: GOOD RATING

Stephanie Scheckelhoff 12th Grade Flute Class A





Back to School News      Print News Article
Canfield Local School District
100 Wadsworth Street | Canfield, OH 44406
Phone: (330) 533-3303
 | 
Fax: (330) 533-6827